Header image  
For the Love of the Game  
  
 

 


High School - PIAA State Playoffs

2016 Class A Playoff Picture

First Round

Tuesday, Nov 8

Quarters

Saturday, Nov 12
Semis

Tuesday, Nov 15
Finals

Saturday, Nov 19
@Richland HS
@11:00am
4-1 Galeton

vs
2-1 Blue Ridge
25-20, 25-18, 20-25, 25-12
@Athens HS
6:00pm
2-1 Blue Ridge

vs
11-1 Marion Catholic
24-26, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13
@Hazleton HS
11:00am
11-1 Marion Catholic
25-23, 18-25, 25-18, 25-17
vs
5-1 Berlin Brothersvalley

@Cumberland Valley HS
5:00pm
11-1 Marion Catholic

vs
7-1 Greensburg CC
25-13, 25-11, 25-19
11-1 Marion Catholic
25-19, 30-28, 25-18
vs
3-2 Conestoga Christian

@Martz Hall, Pottsville
6:00pm
3-1 Mount Calvary Christian
25-16, 26-24, 25-19
vs
1-1 Dock Menonnite Acaademy

@Exeter Twp HS
6:00pm
3-1 Mount Calvary Christian

vs
5-1 Berlin Brothersvalley
25-21, 20-25, 25-13, 25-12
@Chambersburg HS
11:00am
5-1 Berlin Brothersvalley
25-22, 25-13, 25-14
vs
6-2 Bishop Carroll

@Somerset HS
6:00pm
7-1 Greensburg CC
25-15, 25-16, 25-22
vs
9-3 Elk County Catholic

@Hempfield Area HS
6:00pm
7-1 Greensburg CC
21-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-20, 15-6
vs
10-1 Maplewood

@Slippery Rock HS
12:00pm
7-1 Greensburg CC
25-16, 23-25, 25-9, 25-23
vs
9-1 Coudersport

@DuBois Area HS
7:00pm
10-1 Maplewood
25-21, 25-17, 25-16
vs
9-2 Allegheny Clarion Valley

@Meadville HS
6:00pm
9-1 Coudersport
25-18, 25-18, 25-21
vs
7-3 Fort Cherry

@DuBois Area HS
7:30pm
9-1 Coudersport
25-13, 25-22, 26-28, 25-13
vs
6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle

@DuBois Area HS
1:00pm
6-1 Bishop Guilfoyle
25-18, 25-18, 25-21
vs
7-2 Bishop Canevin

@Central Cambria HS
6:00pm

 

2016 Class AA Playoff Picture

First Round

Tuesday, Nov 8

Quarters

Saturday, Nov 12
Semis

Tuesday, Nov 15
Finals

Saturday, Nov 19
@Richland HS
@1:00pm
12-1 Masterman

vs
1-1 New Hope Solebury
25-9, 25-8, 25-10
@Bishop McDevitt HS
3:00pm
1-1 New Hope Solebury

vs
2-1 Holy Redeemer
22-25, 25-15, 25-9. 25-19
@Exeter Twp HS
11:00am
2-1 Holy Redeemer

vs
5-1 North Star
14-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-21
@Cumberland Valley HS
6:30pm
5-1 North Star

vs
10-1 Corry
25-19, 25-16, 26-24
2-1 Holy Redeemer
25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 25-22
vs
4-1 North Penn-Liberty

@Pittston Area HS
5:00pm
3-1 Delone Catholic
25-6, 25-7, 25-8
vs
12-2 Bishop McDevitt

@Central York HS
6:00pm
3-1 Delone Catholic

vs
5-1 North Star
17-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16
@Chambersburg HS
12:30pm
5-1 North Star
25-21, 25-15, 25-12
vs
6-2 Bishop McCort

@Somerset Area HS
7:00pm
7-1 Freeport

vs
10-2 North East
21-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-22
@Cardinal Wuerl HS
6:00pm
10-2 North East
25-21, 25-23, 25-18
vs
6-1 Penn Cambria

@Slippery Rock HS
2:00pm
10-2 North East

vs
10-1 Corry
22-25, 18-25, 25-21, 26-24, 18-16
@Cardinal Prep/Villa Maria HS
7:30pm
6-1 Penn Cambria
25-15, 25-19, 25-13
vs
7-4 Shenango

@Central Cambria HS
7:30pm
9-1 Redbank Valley

vs
7-2 Beaver
25-14, 25-19, 25-13
@DuBois Area HS
6:00pm
7-2 Beaver

vs
10-1 Corry
25-20, 25-20, 24-26, 25-17
@Slippery Rock HS
4:00pm
10-1 Corry
25-21, 11-25, 25-23, 25-14
vs
7-3 Avonworth

@Meadville HS
7:30pm

 

2016 Class AAA Playoff Picture

First Round

Tuesday, Nov 8

Quarters

Saturday, Nov 12
Semis

Tuesday, Nov 15
Finals

Saturday, Nov 19
@Richland HS
@3:00pm
1-1 Gwynedd Mercy

vs
3-4 West York
25-23, 27-29, 25-16, 15-25, 15-12
@Upper Dublin HS
4:00pm
3-4 West York
26-24, 26-24, 25-15
vs
3-2 Palmyra

@Hempfield HS
11:00am
3-4 West York

vs
11-1 Allentown CC
25-20, 25-18, 29-27
@Exeter Twp HS
5:00pm
11-1 Allentown CC
25-23, 20-25, 25-20. 25-10
vs
6-1 Somerset
2-1 Greater Nanticoke

vs
3-2 Palmyra
25-11, 25-13, 25-15
@Pittston Area HS
7:00pm
12-1 Cardinal O'Hara
25-14, 27-25, 25-23
vs
3-3 York Suburban

@Bishop McDevitt HS
4:30pm
12-1 Cardinal O'Hara

vs
11-1 Allentown CC
25-15, 25-17, 25-21
@Exeter Twp HS
12:30pm
11-1 Allentown CC
25-20, 16-25, 23-25, 25-23, 16-14
vs
1-2 Pope John Paul II

@Whitehall HS
5:00pm
3-1 Berks Catholic
25-7, 25-12, 25-10
vs
12-2 Academy of Palumbo

@Exeter Twp HS
7:30pm
3-1 Berks Catholic

vs
6-1 Somerset
25-6, 22-25, 25-12, 22-25, 15-8
@Chambersburg HS
2:30pm
6-1 Somerset
23-25, 15-25, 25-17, 25-22, 15-11
vs
7-1 West Allegheny

@Hempfield Area HS
7:00pm
6-1 Somerset
25-12, 25-18, 25-19
vs
7-2 Hampton

@North Star HS
7:00pm
7-1 West Allegheny
25-13, 25-9, 25-11
vs
9-1 Punxsutawney

@Cardinal Wuerl HS
7:30pm
7-1 West Allegheny
25-10, 25-20, 25-13
vs
7-3 Knoch

@Peters Twp HS
1:00pm
10-1 Fort LeBoeuf

vs
7-3 Knoch
25-21, 11-25, 25-23, 25-18
@Cochranton HS
7:00pm

 

2016 Class AAAA Playoff Picture

First Round

Tuesday, Nov 8

Quarters

Saturday, Nov 12
Semis

Tuesday, Nov 15
Finals

Saturday, Nov 19
@Richland HS
@5:00pm
1-1 Bishop Shanahan
25-19, 25-15, 25-16
vs
11-2 Liberty

@Upper Dublin HS
7:00pm
1-1 Bishop Shanahan
27-25, 25-14, 26-24
vs
12-1 Archbishop Carroll

@Harriton HS
12:00pm
1-1 Bishop Shanahan

vs
11-1 Parkland
25-18, 27-29, 25-21, 25-23
@Exeter Twp HS
6:30pm
11-1 Parkland

vs
1-5 Garnett Valley
25-19, 27-29, 19-25, 25-20, 15-8
12-1 Archbishop Carroll
25-5, 25-18, 25-11
vs
1-4 Downingtown

@Bishop McDevitt HS
6:00pm
1-2 Plymouth Whitemarsh
25-23, 25-20, 27-25
vs
3-2 Hempfield

@Upper Dublin HS
5:30pm
1-2 Plymouth Whitemarsh

vs
11-1 Parkland
25-18, 25-20, 25-19, 25-17
@Exeter Twp HS
2:00pm
11-1 Parkland
25-18, 25-19, 25-21
vs
1-3 Council Rock North

@Whitehall HS
6:30pm
3-1 Red Lion

vs
1-5 Garnett Valley
25-21, 25-19, 25-14
@Central York HS
7:30pm
1-5 Garnett Valley
17-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-7
vs
7-2 Baldwin

@Chambersburg HS
4:00pm
1-5 Garnett Valley
23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 21-25, 15-12
vs
6-1 State College

@Cumberland Valley HS
8:00pm
8-1 Taylor Alderice

vs
7-2 Baldwin
25-11, 25-8, 25-15
@Carrick HS
6:00pm
6-1 State College
28-26, 20-25, 18-25, 25-16, 15-11
vs
7-3 Hempfield Area

@Central Cambria HS
7:00pm
6-1 State College
25-19, 25-12, 17-25, 25-22
vs
7-1 Seneca Valley

@DuBois Area HS
2:30pm
7-1 Seneca Valley
25-17, 25-19, 25-23
vs
3-3 Exeter Twp

@Hempfield Area HS
7:30pm